Impact-Site-Verification: 2721d812-1059-4270-b9fa-5c1654788cd1

Corn (Syrup) Bottle — prescription drug image

Corn (Syrup)

Corn (Syrup) 1ML of

What is Corn (Syrup)?

Corn syrup, a liquid sweetener derived from the starch of maize, is extensively utilized in the pharmaceutical industry as an excipient to enhance the flavor and texture of various oral medications. Its hypertonic properties also aid in the stabilization of active ingredients, ensuring consistent efficacy and extended shelf life of liquid formulations. Additionally, corn syrup serves as an osmotic laxative in some medicinal syrups to alleviate constipation.

Prescription savings · · · ·

What is Corn (Syrup) ?

Corn syrup, a liquid sweetener derived from the starch of maize, is extensively utilized in the pharmaceutical industry as an excipient to enhance the flavor and texture of various oral medications. Its hypertonic properties also aid in the stabilization of active ingredients, ensuring consistent efficacy and extended shelf life of liquid formulations. Additionally, corn syrup serves as an osmotic laxative in some medicinal syrups to alleviate constipation.
  • Weight gain
  • Increased blood sugar levels
  • Digestive issues
  • Tooth decay
  • Not recommended for diabetics without medical supervision
  • Excessive consumption may lead to obesity
  • May cause hyperactivity in children
  • Should be consumed in moderation to avoid health risks
What is Corn (Syrup) used for?
Corn syrup, a liquid sweetener derived from the starch of maize, is extensively utilized in the pharmaceutical industry as an excipient to enhance the flavor and texture of various oral medications. Its hypertonic properties also aid in the stabilization of active ingredients, ensuring consistent efficacy and extended shelf life of liquid formulations. Additionally, corn syrup serves as an osmotic laxative in some medicinal syrups to alleviate constipation.
How much does Corn (Syrup) cost without insurance?
The price of Corn (Syrup) without insurance varies by pharmacy, dosage, and quantity. Rx.com compares cash prices at more than 60,000 US pharmacies so you can find the lowest price near you.
What are the common side effects of Corn (Syrup)?
Common side effects of Corn (Syrup) may include: Weight gain, Increased blood sugar levels, Digestive issues, Tooth decay. This is not a complete list — consult your pharmacist or doctor for full side effect information.
Is there a generic version of Corn (Syrup)?
Generic versions may be available for Corn (Syrup). Generics contain the same active ingredients as brand-name drugs and are typically 80–90% cheaper. Search Corn (Syrup) on Rx.com to compare generic and brand prices at pharmacies near you.
What is the cheapest pharmacy for Corn (Syrup)?
The cheapest pharmacy for Corn (Syrup) depends on your location and dosage. Rx.com compares prices at CVS, Walgreens, Walmart, Kroger, Costco, and thousands of independent pharmacies. Enter your ZIP code on Rx.com to find the lowest price for Corn (Syrup) near you.

Corn (Syrup) Coupons & Prices

Corn (Syrup) 1ML of

Corn (Syrup) Bottle — prescription drug image
Prescription
Corn (Syrup) 1ml of (3)
your area ·
¿Buscando esta página en español?

Related Drugs

Browse more medications: starting with C · full A-Z directory · by condition · common drugs

Medical disclaimer: This information is provided for general educational purposes only and is not medical advice. It is not a substitute for professional diagnosis or treatment. Always consult a licensed physician, pharmacist, or other qualified healthcare provider before starting, stopping, or changing any medication or treatment. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay seeking it because of something you read here. If you think you may have a medical emergency, call your doctor or 911 immediately.