Impact-Site-Verification: 2721d812-1059-4270-b9fa-5c1654788cd1

Diclofenac Epolamine Box — prescription drug image

Diclofenac Epolamine

Diclofenac Epolamine 30 Patch

Prescriptions & Refills
Licensed US providers · Online visit in minutes

What is Diclofenac Epolamine?

Diclofenac epolamine, often formulated as a topical patch, is a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) used to treat acute pain caused by minor strains, sprains, and contusions. It works by inhibiting the enzyme cyclooxygenase, thereby reducing the formation of inflammatory mediators like prostaglandins. This mode of action helps alleviate localized pain and inflammation effectively when applied to the skin over the affected area.

Prescription savings · · · ·

What is Diclofenac Epolamine ?

Diclofenac epolamine, often formulated as a topical patch, is a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) used to treat acute pain caused by minor strains, sprains, and contusions. It works by inhibiting the enzyme cyclooxygenase, thereby reducing the formation of inflammatory mediators like prostaglandins. This mode of action helps alleviate localized pain and inflammation effectively when applied to the skin over the affected area.
  • Unusual bleeding, bruising, or weakness
  • Change in how much or how often you urinate
  • Chest pain that may spread to your arms, jaw, back, or neck, trouble breathing, unusual sweating, fainting
  • Blistering, peeling, red skin rash
  • Fast, slow, or uneven heartbeat
  • Vomiting blood or material that looks like coffee grounds
  • Allergic reaction: Itching or hives, swelling in your face or hands, swelling or tingling in your mouth or throat, chest tightness, trouble breathing
  • Numbness or weakness on one side of your body, sudden or severe headache, problems with vision, speech, or walking
  • Bloody or black, tarry stools, severe stomach pain, vomiting blood or material that looks like coffee grounds
  • Confusion, numbness or tingling in your hands, feet, or lips
  • Dark urine or pale stools, nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite, stomach pain, yellow skin or eyes
  • Rapid weight gain, swelling in your hands, ankles, or feet
  • Vomiting blood or material that looks like coffee grounds
  • Unusual bleeding, bruising, or weakness
  • Keep all medicine out of the reach of children. Never share your medicine with anyone.
  • Your doctor will do lab tests at regular visits to check on the effects of this medicine. Keep all appointments.
  • Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve or if they get worse.
  • Talk with your doctor before using this medicine if you plan to have children. Some women who use this medicine have become infertile (unable to have children).
  • Tell any doctor or dentist who treats you that you are using this medicine.
  • This medicine may cause a delay in ovulation for women and may affect their ability to have children. If you plan to have children, talk with your doctor before using this medicine.
  • This medicine may cause the following problems: Increased risk of blood clots, heart failure, heart attack, or strokeBleeding problems, including stomach or bowel bleeding or ulcerLiver problemsHigh blood pressureKidney problemsSerious skin reactions, including Stevens-Johnson syndrome, exfoliative dermatitis, toxic epidermal necrolysis, and drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms (DRESS)
  • Tell your doctor if you are breastfeeding, or if you have kidney disease, liver disease, anemia, asthma, bleeding problems, high blood pressure, heart failure or other heart problems, a recent heat attack, or a history of stomach ulcers or stroke. Tell your doctor if you smoke or drink alcohol regularly.
  • Tell your doctor if you are pregnant. Do not use this medicine during the later part of your pregnancy, unless your doctor tells you to.
What is diclofenac epolamine topical system used for?
It is FDA-approved for the topical treatment of acute pain due to minor strains, sprains, and contusions (bruises) in adults and children 6 years of age and older. It is a prescription NSAID patch applied directly over the painful area. Your doctor may discuss whether it fits your particular injury.
How long do you wear a diclofenac epolamine (Flector) patch?
It depends on which product you were dispensed, so check your label. Flector and its diclofenac epolamine topical system 1.3% generic (180 mg) are applied to the most painful area twice a day, about every 12 hours, so one system is generally worn for roughly 12 hours before it is replaced. Licart (182 mg) is a different product and is applied once daily. Do not apply a once-daily system twice a day. Follow the directions on your prescription and the package insert. Do not wear it while bathing or showering, and avoid putting external heat sources over it.
Is diclofenac epolamine the same as Voltaren gel?
No. Both contain diclofenac, but they are different salts, different dosage forms, and have different FDA-approved uses. Diclofenac epolamine is a topical system (patch) approved for acute pain from minor strains, sprains, and contusions. Voltaren gel is diclofenac sodium in a gel, and it is the gel rather than the epolamine patch that carries the osteoarthritis indication. They are not interchangeable.
Can you buy diclofenac epolamine patches over the counter?
No. Diclofenac epolamine topical systems are prescription-only in the U.S. The twice-daily product is sold as brand-name Flector and as an FDA-approved generic diclofenac epolamine topical system 1.3%. The once-daily product, Licart, is a separate brand approved under its own FDA application, and a generic of it is not established. You need a prescription from a licensed provider to fill any of them, though they are not controlled substances.
Is Licart the same as the Flector Patch?
No. They both deliver diclofenac epolamine 1.3% through a 10 cm x 14 cm topical system and share the same FDA-approved indication, but they are separate products approved under separate FDA applications and they are dosed differently. Flector contains 180 mg and is applied twice a day, about every 12 hours. Licart contains 182 mg and is applied once daily. Do not assume directions for one apply to the other; follow the label on the product you were actually given, and ask your pharmacist if you are not sure which one you have.
What are the side effects of the diclofenac epolamine patch?
The most common issues are at the application site, such as skin irritation, itching, redness, or rash. More serious risks on the label include the boxed warnings for cardiovascular clotting events like heart attack and stroke, and for gastrointestinal bleeding, ulcers, and perforation, which can occur without warning. The label also warns about liver injury, kidney problems and high potassium, high blood pressure, heart failure and swelling, allergic reactions, and severe skin reactions such as Stevens-Johnson syndrome. Call your doctor about anything that worries you, and seek emergency care for chest pain, sudden weakness, black or bloody stools, or a blistering rash.
How much does Diclofenac Epolamine cost without insurance?
The price of Diclofenac Epolamine without insurance varies by pharmacy, dosage, and quantity. Rx.com compares cash prices at more than 60,000 US pharmacies so you can find the lowest price near you.
What are the common side effects of Diclofenac Epolamine?
Common side effects of Diclofenac Epolamine may include: Unusual bleeding, bruising, or weakness, Change in how much or how often you urinate, Chest pain that may spread to your arms, jaw, back, or neck, trouble breathing, unusual sweating, fainting, Blistering, peeling, red skin rash, Fast, slow, or uneven heartbeat. This is not a complete list — consult your pharmacist or doctor for full side effect information.
Is there a generic version of Diclofenac Epolamine?
Generic versions may be available for Diclofenac Epolamine. Generics contain the same active ingredients as brand-name drugs and are typically 80–90% cheaper. Search Diclofenac Epolamine on Rx.com to compare generic and brand prices at pharmacies near you.
What is the cheapest pharmacy for Diclofenac Epolamine?
The cheapest pharmacy for Diclofenac Epolamine depends on your location and dosage. Rx.com compares prices at CVS, Walgreens, Walmart, Kroger, Costco, and thousands of independent pharmacies. Enter your ZIP code on Rx.com to find the lowest price for Diclofenac Epolamine near you.

Diclofenac Epolamine Coupons & Prices

Diclofenac Epolamine 30 Patch

Prescriptions & Refills
Licensed US providers · Online visit in minutes
Diclofenac Epolamine Box — prescription drug image
Prescription
Diclofenac Epolamine 30 patch (0.1)
your area ·
QUAD by MEDVi · 4-in-1 ED treatment

4 ED medications in one dose

Sildenafil, tadalafil, PT-141 & L-Citrulline · Works in ~15 min · Lasts up to 36 hours

$114/mo Consult, meds & shipping included 4-in-1 formula
See QUAD by MEDVi Free online visit · No commitment
QUAD by MEDVi is a compounded prescription treatment; eligibility is determined by a licensed provider after an online visit. Pricing and product details are set by MEDVi and may change. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, or equivalent to any brand-name medication or manufacturer.

A diclofenac epolamine coupon from Rx.com can lower what you pay at the pharmacy counter for the diclofenac epolamine topical system 1.3% (the generic of the Flector Patch), a prescription anti-inflammatory patch used for acute pain from minor strains, sprains, and bruises. Cash prices for this patch vary widely from one pharmacy to the next, even across the street, so the only way to know what you would pay is to compare. Enter your ZIP above to see today's price near you across the 60,000+ pharmacies Rx.com compares, then show the free coupon at the counter.

What is diclofenac epolamine and how does it work?

Diclofenac epolamine is a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) delivered through the skin. It comes as a 10 cm x 14 cm topical system (a patch) at a strength of 1.3%. Diclofenac is a nonselective COX inhibitor, meaning it blocks the enzymes your body uses to make the chemical messengers behind pain and swelling. Because the patch is applied over the sore spot, more of the medicine works where it is placed and less circulates through the whole body than with a tablet, though it is still absorbed and still carries NSAID risks.

The FDA approved this topical system for treating acute pain due to minor strains, sprains, and contusions in adults and children 6 years of age and older. Diclofenac itself was first approved in the U.S. in 1988.

Important: there are two different diclofenac epolamine topical systems, and they are not dosed the same way. Read the label on the product you were actually dispensed.

  • Flector (and the diclofenac epolamine topical system 1.3% generic of it) contains 180 mg of diclofenac epolamine per system. The labeled dose is one system applied to the most painful area twice a day, about every 12 hours.
  • Licart is a separate product approved under its own FDA application (NDA 206976). It contains 182 mg of diclofenac epolamine per system, and the labeled dose is one system applied to the most painful area once daily. It is marketed as the only once-a-day topical NSAID.

Applying a once-daily system twice a day would double your daily dose of a medicine that carries a boxed warning, so follow the directions on your own prescription and ask your pharmacist if you are unsure which product you have.

What diclofenac epolamine costs without insurance

An FDA-approved generic diclofenac epolamine topical system 1.3% is marketed in the U.S. as a generic of the twice-daily Flector product, and YARAL Pharma markets an authorized generic of it. Even so, do not assume the price is settled. Cash prices for the same box of patches can differ a great deal between a chain drugstore, a grocery pharmacy, and an independent down the road, because each pharmacy sets its own cash price. That spread is exactly why comparing before you fill is worth the two minutes. Enter your ZIP above to see today's price at pharmacies near you and print, text, or show the free Rx.com coupon.

A few honest notes. The Rx.com coupon is a cash-discount card, not insurance, and you cannot combine it with your insurance benefit on the same fill, so it is worth checking your copay too and using whichever is lower. If you were prescribed a brand-name product, each brand runs its own copay savings program on its own official website: Flector's is at flector.com, and Licart's is at licart.com. Those programs typically exclude people with Medicare, Medicaid, or other government coverage, and the terms and eligibility rules vary, so read them before you count on one.

Diclofenac epolamine vs. other topical and oral options

People often mix up the topical diclofenac products, and the differences matter because each has its own FDA-approved use and its own dosing:

  • Flector Patch is the brand-name diclofenac epolamine topical system 1.3% containing 180 mg, applied twice a day. This is the product the FDA-approved generic corresponds to.
  • Licart is a separate brand under its own FDA application, containing 182 mg, applied once daily. It shares the same indication, but it is not the same product as Flector and a generic of it is not established.
  • Voltaren gel and Pennsaid use a different salt, diclofenac sodium, in a gel or solution rather than a patch. It is topical diclofenac sodium gel, not the epolamine patch, that carries the osteoarthritis indication.
  • Oral diclofenac and diclofenac sodium tablets treat different, systemic conditions and are swallowed rather than applied to the skin.
  • Other oral NSAIDs your doctor might discuss include meloxicam and naproxen.

These are not interchangeable, and switching between them is a conversation for your prescriber or pharmacist, not a substitution you should make on your own. One safety point worth knowing: you should avoid using this patch together with oral NSAIDs or aspirin unless your doctor specifically tells you to.

Safety information you should know

The diclofenac epolamine topical system carries a two-part FDA boxed warning. First, cardiovascular thrombotic events: NSAIDs increase the risk of serious cardiovascular clotting events, including heart attack and stroke, which can be fatal. The risk may appear early in treatment and can increase the longer you use the drug. It is contraindicated for pain around coronary artery bypass graft (CABG) surgery. Second, gastrointestinal bleeding, ulceration, and perforation: these can happen at any time, without warning symptoms, and can be fatal. Older adults and anyone with a history of ulcers or GI bleeding are at greater risk. The label advises using the lowest effective dose for the shortest time needed.

Do not use this patch if you are allergic to diclofenac, or if aspirin or other NSAIDs have ever caused asthma, hives, or other allergic-type reactions. Do not apply it to broken, damaged, infected, or rash-covered skin, and keep it away from the eyes, mucous membranes, and open wounds. Do not wear it while bathing or showering, and avoid external heat sources over it. The label also warns about liver injury, kidney problems and high potassium, high blood pressure, heart failure and swelling, anaphylaxis, serious skin reactions such as Stevens-Johnson syndrome and toxic epidermal necrolysis, DRESS, and blood-related effects including anemia.

On pregnancy, the label is specific. Use of NSAIDs at about 20 weeks of pregnancy or later may cause fetal kidney problems leading to low amniotic fluid (oligohydramnios); if an NSAID is needed at that point, the label says to limit use to the lowest effective dose for the shortest duration possible, and to consider ultrasound monitoring of amniotic fluid if treatment goes beyond 48 hours. From about 30 weeks of pregnancy onward, the label says to avoid NSAIDs altogether because of the risk of premature closure of the fetal ductus arteriosus. Be cautious if you take anticoagulants, ACE inhibitors, ARBs, or diuretics. This page is information, not medical advice; talk with your doctor or pharmacist about your own situation, and get emergency help for chest pain, trouble breathing, weakness on one side, black or bloody stools, or a spreading rash with blisters.

Sources & accuracy

This Diclofenac Epolamine information was written and reviewed against authoritative U.S. medical sources — MedlinePlus (U.S. National Library of Medicine), DailyMed, and FDA prescribing information — and checked for accuracy. It is provided for education and is not a substitute for professional medical advice.

Verify the official label: Diclofenac Epolamine on DailyMed (FDA)

Reviewed against FDA labeling · Last reviewed July 2026

Sponsored
Sesame Care — 350+ medications for $1 without insurance
¿Buscando esta página en español?

Related Drugs

Browse more medications: starting with D · full A-Z directory · by condition · common drugs

Medical disclaimer: This information is provided for general educational purposes only and is not medical advice. It is not a substitute for professional diagnosis or treatment. Always consult a licensed physician, pharmacist, or other qualified healthcare provider before starting, stopping, or changing any medication or treatment. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay seeking it because of something you read here. If you think you may have a medical emergency, call your doctor or 911 immediately.


Don't Miss Out On Savings!